Stow-Cum-Quy Hall

Features of Stow-Cum-Quy Hall include a pond, ha-ha and a large park.

The formal gardens were laid out with a pond and ha-ha. These were later incorporated with the island in Quy water as it meanders towards Lode. The park, originally 8 hectares (20 acres), was extended to 60 hectares (150 acres). All the village houses in the larger park were removed.

A long elm aveneue was planted half a mile in length towards the south lodge through the park. The avenue terminates at a cast iron bridge obtained for St. John's College in 1853 when the Bin Brook was diverted. The original walled kitchen garden has been given over to lawns leading up to the river.

History

The present hall, built on the site of the old manor house, was remodelled in 1870 by William White, a pupil of Sir Gilbert Scott.

Stow cum Quy