Lode Road, Number 21

Features of 21 Lode Road include immaculate lawns and grass paths.

Here, the head gardener of Anglesey Abbey has created his own garden with mysteriously winding paths which conceal the boundaries. In early spring his collection of snowdrops appear before the bold groupings of herbaceous plants push through the soil. The shrubs are carefully chosen with several cut-leaved and variegated elders, which act as backdrops to the other plants.

Needless to record that the lawn and grass paths are immaculate. Interesting miniature gunnera, hosta and rheum are to be found growing in pots under the shade of the thatched roof.

History

21 Lode Road cottage was created in the 15th century. The garden, located to the north of the cottage, was created recently by the current owner.

• Cottage (featured building)
  • Shrub Feature