Bottisham Hall

Features of Bottisham Hall include a walled garden, entrance gates and a moat.

Bottisham Hall has 56 hectares of parkland that has an avenue, belts and plantations. The grounds around the Hall can be explored by following a circular route which passes through clumps of conifers and shrubberies.

A further circular path to the north of the service buildings encompasses a large walled kitchen garden. Either side of this path are drifts of spring flowers, yew, and box which provide evergreen avenues. Within the kitchen garden are old fruit trees and figs growing against the walls, where there is evidence of hothouse flues.

The moated site is now well wooded, but the existence of a magnificent plane tree amongst the other trees suggests there was a garden around the manor house. In the park towards the site of the deserted medieval village, Angerhale, is a large field maple of considerable age. Near the sheep pen is a corn mill, and to the west of the hall is a concrete squash court.

Private House. Not open to the public.

Bottisham Hall was built in 1797 for Reverend George Leonard Jenyns.