Fen Ditton, Hardwicke House

Introduction

A 'plantsman's' garden extending to nearly one hectare which has been much developed during the last 30 years (up to 2008). The garden boasts the National Collection of Aquiegias, a rose garden and formal hedges.

Hardwicke House is situated on an exposed site to the east of the village, and the one hectare ‘plantsman's' garden is protected from the cold east winds by high formal hedges.

The garden has been developed during the last 30 years, and is divided into four areas each connected by a narrow path which runs parallel to the south of the house. An enclosed garden which grows abutilons; formal herbaceous borders edged with box; a rose garden underplanted with cranesbills with Turkish plants scrambling over timber structures and silver birch cross avenues under planted with bulbs in long grass. The plants are tightly planted and spill over the paths.

The garden also contains the National Collection of Aquilegias.

The garden has been developed since 1978.