Abbots Way, Number 15

Introduction

A 'Plantswoman's' garden extending to 0.4 of a hectare on the banks of the River Cam. The garden has recently been extended and features a spring with a natural pond and a range of unusual plants.

A plantswoman's garden of .4 hectares, located to the west of the village. The garden is situated on the flood bank of the River Cam, which overlooks the willow-lined river and its adjoining water meadows. Along the flood bank in the garden is a spring and natural pond which are both planted with a large range of unusual plants.

The garden has recently been extended along the edge of the water meadow and a long timber pergola supports an extensive range of clematis. To either side of the path beneath the pergola are borders well planted, of note is the collection of Solomon seal species.

The garden also grows a wide range of trees suitable for the smaller garden.