Stepney Green Park and Stepney Clocktower (also known as Mile End Green)

Introduction

The three 17-storey towers were demolished in 1999/2000, and the park was re-landscaped in 2000 as Stepney Green Park. Stepney Clocktower is in a triangular garden adjacent to the park, and was moved here in 1934.

Opening is unrestricted, Clocktower Garden locked.

London Overground/Tube (District, Hammersmith & City): Whitechapel. DLR: Limehouse.

LB Tower Hamlets

History

It was the site of various historic events over the centuries, including the Peasants Revolt in 1381. In the 19th century streets of terraced houses were built over much of the area, but were largely demolished following bomb damage in World War 2 and the LCC Stifford Estate was built in 1958-64 overlooking a new public park, Stepney Green.

The Stepney Green Park is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since November 1965 under the King George V Fields protection type.