Stepney Green Gardens (also known as Mile End Green, Stepney Green)9105

Brief Description

Stepney Green Gardens are remnants of Mile End Green, which was the largest of several commons in the Manor of Stepney.

History

The four long narrow strips of garden are the last remaining part of the fields where Richard II met the rebels in the Peasant's Revolt of 1381. In the late C17th a strip from the northern end to a line at right angles to the large No. 71 letterbox was enclosed and planted with rows of trees to screen several large country houses from the highway. A gravel path was also made, now the narrow roadway along the eastern side of gardens. In 1872 local campaigns to save the long strip of land from developers led to the creation of the four public gardens by the Metropolitan Board of Works.

Tube: Stepney Green (District/Hammersmith & City). Bus: 25