Stepney Green Gardens (also known as Mile End Green, Stepney Green)

Introduction

Stepney Green Gardens are remnants of Mile End Green, which was the largest of several commons in the Manor of Stepney.

Opening is unrestricted.

Tube: Stepney Green (District/Hammersmith & City). Bus: 25

LB Tower Hamlets

History

In the late C17th a strip from the northern end to a line at right angles to the large No. 71 letterbox was enclosed and planted with rows of trees to screen several large country houses from the highway. A gravel path was also made, now the narrow roadway along the eastern side of gardens.

In 1872 local campaigns to save the long strip of land from developers led to the creation of the four public gardens by the Metropolitan Board of Works.

The Stepney Green Gardens are part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since November 1965 under the King George V Fields protection type.

• Reference: Stepney Green