St Paul's Churchyard, Shadwell (also known as St Paul's Shadwell with St James Ratcliffe, The Church of the Sea Captains)7515

Brief Description

After it closed for burials, the churchyard was laid out in 1886 as a public garden by the MPGA, with a partially flagged area in front.

History

The church here was first established as a chapel of ease of St Dunstan's Stepney, becoming a separate parish in 1669 and consecrated as St Paul's Shadwell in 1671. It became known as the Church of Sea Captains due to the many mariners in the congregation, including Captain James Cook. The old church was later rebuilt in 1820. It was once surrounded by trees on all four sides but in the 1840s part of the churchyard was compulsorily purchased when the London Dock Company built Shadwell New Basin.

Visitor Facilities

Most of churchyard is unrestricted access (area of churchyard to The Highway boundary not accessible but visible).

London Overground: Wapping, Shadwell. DLR: Shadwell. Bus: D3, 100

Just one person associated to St Paul's Churchyard, Shadwell