Bancroft Road Cemetery (also known as Maiden Lane Synagogue Cemetery, Globe Fields)

Introduction

Bancroft Road Cemetery is a small Jewish burial ground that opened in 1811, set up by the Amude Yesharim (The Pillars of the Upright), who opened their Maiden Lane Synagogue in 1811. It consists of a small strip of land bordered by railings to Bancroft Road and walled to the back. There are a number of upright headstones, monuments and gravestones laid flat on the ground, and a few trees.

Bancroft Road Cemetery is a small Jewish burial ground that opened in 1811, set up by the Amude Yesharim (The Pillars of the Upright), who opened their Maiden Lane Synagogue in 1811. The cemetery was closed for burials in 1907 and was much neglected during the C20th, suffering bomb damage in WWII. It consists of a small strip of land bordered by railings to Bancroft Road and walled to the back. There are a number of upright headstones, monuments and gravestones laid flat on the ground, and a few trees.