Alderney Road Cemetery (also known as The Great Synagogue Burial Ground, Alderney Road Jewish Cemetery)

Introduction

Alderney Road Cemetery is the oldest Ashkenazi Jewish cemetery in the UK, which opened in 1697. Most tombstones are inscribed in Hebrew, some now decayed; the older section in the north has a central path beside which are many fine chest tombs of the wealthy and well-known people buried here. A granite plaque inside is inscribed with the words: 'Within this cemetery lie the mortal remains of the founders, lay readers and rabbis of the Ashkenazim community of this country'.

Alderney Road Cemetery is the oldest Ashkenazi Jewish cemetery in the UK, which opened in 1697. It was extended in 1749 and a granite plaque records that: 'Within this cemetery lie the mortal remains of the founders, lay readers and rabbis of the Ashkenazim community of this country'. The cemetery was closed in 1852 but remained with a resident caretaker. There are many fine tombs and a number of notable trees in the cemetery, which is surrounded by high brick walls.