Brocton Hall

Introduction

The 18th-century house remains, but much of the grounds are now lost under a golf course. Visible standing remains include kitchen garden walls and a dovecote.

Undulating
Brocton Hall itself is extant, and in use as a clubhouse, but the parkland is covered by a modern golf course, though this retains some mature trees. Today's course layout has changed little since Vardon's orginal design. The course's bunkers and greens lie immediately in front of the building's principal facade.

The walls of the kitchen garden are intact, but not maintained. An octagonal dovecote of brick still stands.

01785 661901

Brocton Hall Golf Club

History

From 1680, the Brocton Estate was owned by the Chetwynd family. Around 1760, William Chetwynd knocked down the manor house and built the present Brocton Hall. The estate stayed in the family until 1923, when Mary Chetwynd sold it.

The new owners were Cannock Chase Golf Club, which relocated to the site, and was renamed Brocton Hall Golf Club. The new course, which overlies the original parkland estate, was designed by champion golfer Harry Vardon.

The three-storey hall acquired by the club was converted into a club house, but in 1939 a fire destroyed the top floor and damaged other areas. The top floor was subsequently removed, allowing easier consolidation and repair of the lower storeys.

• Description: Octagonal brick dovecote.

Heritage Site