St Thomas of Canterbury Churchyard 7288

Brief Description

The small rectangular cemetery between the school and the church has numerous monuments. It has sparse planting, with a few small pollard lime and some flowering trees.

History

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Church was founded by philanthropist Elizabeth Bowden, and built in memory of her late husband. The church was opened in 1848 by John Henry Newham, a friend of the Bowdens.

There is unrestricted access to this site.

Detailed Description

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Church was the only complete church to be designed by Alexander W Pugin in London, built in 1847-48 to serve the growing population of Irish immigrants. The benefactress of the church also endowed St Thomas's Schools nearby, built in 1849. Between the church and school, the small walled cemetery opened in 1849 and has numerous good monuments. It has sparse planting, with a few small pollard lime and some flowering trees.