St Thomas of Canterbury Churchyard

Introduction

The small rectangular cemetery between the school and the church has numerous monuments. It has sparse planting, with a few small pollard lime and some flowering trees.

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Church was the only complete church to be designed by Augustus Welby Pugin in London, built in 1847-48 to serve the growing population of Irish immigrants. The benefactress of the church also endowed St Thomas's Schools nearby, built in 1849. Between the church and school, the small walled cemetery opened in 1849 and has numerous good monuments. It has sparse planting, with a few small pollard lime and some flowering trees.