Fulham Palace Road Cemetery (also known as Fulham Cemetery, Fulham Old Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery is bounded by stone walls, piers and railings along the main road and within the grounds the grid of walks is lined with small trees and lime trees along the boundary with Fulham Palace Road. The main avenue from the entrance on Fulham Palace Road runs to Munster Road, which was laid out when the cemetery was extended in 1874.

Fulham Cemetery, now generally known as Fulham Palace Road Cemetery, was established by Fulham Burial Board in 1865 and is the oldest of the parish's cemeteries. It was designed by architect John Hall with an entrance lodge and two chapels, and laid out with a grid of walks. The burial ground was extended in 1874 and 1880 but by 1908 it was becoming full and North Sheen Cemetery was opened to cater for the parish needs, although Fulham Old Cemetery is now still open for burial.