St Mary's Burial Ground Rest Garden (also known as Acton Old Cemetery, Churchfield Road Old Burial Ground)

Introduction

In 1979 the cemetery was partly cleared to make a public garden laid out with a paved area, raised planters and seating along the Churchfield Road boundary; headstones largely against the perimeter walls although some remain scattered among the grass in which there are also various trees and a number of flower beds; a tarmac path between the two entrances. The site is bounded by iron railings along Churchfield Road and part of the east boundary, with an iron entrance gate from Churchfield Road; brick walls predominantly around rest of the site.

St Mary's Burial Ground was established here in 1863 on 1 acre of land that was purchased by the Acton Vestry to provide additional burial land for the parish church of St Mary. The land had been part of a field called Conduit Close that had a number of springs, providing the village with water. By 1929 the cemetery was almost full. In 1979 it converted into a public garden laid out with a paved area, raised planters and seating along the Churchfield Road boundary. It was partly cleared, with headstones largely set against the perimeter walls although some remain scattered among the grass.