The Woodlands Park, Acton (also known as The Woodlands Recreation Ground)8115

Brief Description

Municipal layout included retention of some paths, use of the ice-house as a gardener's hut but the pool eventually ceased retaining water and disappeared. A restoration project in 2006 enabled the ice-house to be restored and the round pool to be recreated.

History

The Woodlands Park was created on part of the grounds of an 18th-century villa 'The Woodlands', which was purchased in 1903 by Acton UDC, largely for educational purposes, the remainder for a small public park. The existing layout of the grounds was retained in part, which had significant numbers of trees planted in belts and as specimen trees with a network of paths around the perimeter and through the shrubberies. There was a large circular pool on lower ground to the east and an ice-house.

Tube: Acton Town (District, Piccadilly) then bus. Bus: E3, 70, 207, 266, 607, H40