St Mary's Churchyard, Acton (also known as Acton Parish Church)7474

Brief Description

St Mary's Churchyard, Acton was used for burials under family rights until the 1920s, and contains some interesting monuments. In front of the church what was once the village green is now a pedestrian precinct.

History

Acton was part of the Manor of Fulham at the time of the Domesday Survey and a church had stood at the old centre of the village from at least 1228. An important stop on the London to Oxford coaching road, Acton developed into a market town and was later popular as a rural retreat. A larger parish church was erected in 1837 to serve the growing population, reconstructed in 1865-67. St Mary's Churchyard served as the main parish burial ground until 1863 when Churchfield Road Burial Ground was opened as a relief ground.

Opening is unrestricted. Church usually open 10.30am - 12.30am Monday-Saturday.

London Overground: Acton Central.