St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, East Barnet (also known as Parish Church of East Barnet)7456

Brief Description

The churchyard has many fine tombs, a number of wooden graveboards on the north side, and among the trees are mature yews some 300 years old. In 2000 a yew cutting was planted in the south west corner taken from the Eastling Yew in Kent, a tree alive at the time of Christ’s incarnation. The churchyard was closed to burials in the late-19th century and is now maintained as part of the Living Churchyards Project, a national initiative that aims to conserve and enhance the wildlife heritage found in churchyards

History

St Mary's is the mother church to which St John's at Chipping Barnet was once a chapel at ease. The church had belonged to St Albans Abbey and until the 13th century it served the whole of Barnet. The lych-gate, originally erected in 1872, was rebuilt in 1991.

Rail: Oakleigh Park/New Barnet then bus. Bus: 307