Southgate Cemetery (also known as Edmonton and Southgate Cemetery, Old Southgate Cemetery)

Introduction

The entrance gates are flanked by stone piers and ornate Gothic railings, leading to a small area of formal planting. A small rustic lodge to the right of the entrance was erected in 1953 and is at the west end of the axial drive. There is no chapel but the parish church of Christ Church stands nearby. The cemetery has an orderly layout with paths on a gridiron pattern and graves in neat rows, with a good planting of cedars, laurel and yews. In one area the cemetery is subdivided by a substantial trimmed holly hedge, much of it over six feet tall.

Southgate Cemetery was opened by Southgate Burial Board in 1880, and has a fine entrance with a small rustic lodge to the right that was erected in 1953. There is no chapel but the parish church of Christ Church stands nearby. The cemetery has an orderly layout with paths on a gridiron pattern and graves in neat rows, with a good planting of cedars, laurel and yews.