New Southgate Cemetery and Crematorium (also known as Great Northern Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery was laid out by Alexander Spurr on a concentric plan with a Gothic chapel with a fine 150ft spire in the centre, and bounded by railings, with elaborate Gothic ragstone gate piers at the entrances. The landscape contains mature trees, especially in the southern, older section, which is wooded and quite naturalised. Oak, horse chestnut, sycamore and yew are found in the newer area although this is more open. Monuments include a late C19th obelisk erected by the Society of Friends and a walled garden with a large marble column surmounted by a golden eagle.

New Southgate Cemetery was founded by a private cemetery company in 1861, rendered necessary as inner London burial grounds became increasingly crowded. There was originally a special branch line of the main Great Northern Railway connecting the cemetery from Kings Cross, hence its earlier name. The cemetery was laid out on a concentric plan with a Gothic chapel in the centre, and has mature trees, especially in the southern, older section. Oak, horse chestnut, sycamore and yew are found in the newer area, which is more open. Monuments include a late C19th obelisk erected by the Society of Friends and a walled garden dedicated to Shogi Effendi, the Baha'i leader.