St Ethelburga's Centre for Reconciliation and Peace (also known as Guild Church of St Ethelburga the Virgin)7385

Brief Description

The former churchyard, which prior to the IRA bomb was laid out as a garden, was re-designed as a small peace garden, planted with a specially-created St Ethelburga's Rose, a statue of the saint and a fountain that had previously stood in a garden beyond the current boundary wall.

History

There has been a church here since at least 1180 and the first mention of 'St Adelburga' is in 1250. St Ethelburga was one of the oldest medieval churches in the City, having survived the Great Fire of London and the Blitz, but was devastated by an IRA bomb in April 1993. It was completely rebuilt and re-opened in November 2002 as a Centre for Reconciliation and Peace.

Rail/tube: Liverpool Street (Central). Bus: 8, 26, 35, 47, 48