St Katherine Coleman Churchyard (also known as St Catherine's Coleman)9051

Brief Description

The former churchyard's stone gate piers and railings remain on St Katherine's Row, where there is a plaque recording the site of the church. The churchyard survives as a small public garden owned by Lloyd's Register of Shipping. It was re-landscaped as part of the new development by Richard Rogers for Lloyds' Register in 1996-2000, and is largely hard-surfaced with two mature trees, raised beds, seating and a fountain.

History

St Katherine Coleman Church existed here by 1346, rebuilt probably in the C15th and then replaced in 1739/40 by a new brick church, which was eventually demolished in 1926. There were extensive vaults accessed from the west of the church where graves were dug rather than coffins deposited therein.

The gardens are open 8am - 6pm Monday - Friday.

Directions

Rail: Fenchurch Street. Tube: Tower Hill (District, Circle); Aldgate (Metropolitan; Circle) then bus