Southall Park 8069

Brief Description

Facilities at Southall Park include a playground and play centre, multi-use games area and an adult exercise area.

History

Southall Park opened to the public in 1909, the land having been acquired by Southall-Norwood UDC in around 1908. In the 17th century it was part of the estate of Christopher Merrick, second-largest landowner in the area, whose mansion was originally called Shepherds Haw. In the 19th century Southall Park was used as a school and then as a private asylum. In 1883 Southall Park House burnt down with the loss of six lives including that of proprietor Dr Boyd, a catastrophe that led to the establishment of Southall Fire Brigade. The Council laid out the grounds with new footpaths and a circular walk, a bandstand, tennis courts, bowling green and play area, a boating lake added in 1922, now a dell. There was formal bedding along principal walks with annual planting of some 40,000 plants from the park's small nursery, and a secluded rose garden. Concerts and garden parties were regularly held and it was the venue for celebrations such as Southall Charter Day in 1936.

The park is open from 7.30am - dusk.