Greenford Park Cemetery

Introduction

The generally modest gravestones are set in mown grass, with some ornamental trees and shrubs as well as larger horse chestnut, sycamore, Lombardy poplar and willow. New landscaping has been undertaken in around 2001 by the Council's Parks contractors which include a new garden of rest on the site of former cemetery buildings near the entrance.

Greenford Park Cemetery was opened as a private cemetery, later taken over by Greenford Council. It was laid out on former farmland on the west side of Brent Valley, with a grid of paths leading to a small chapel in the centre. It was declared open for interments 'at exceptionally low charges' in January 1902; in 1905 it was agreed that Hanwell parishioners could be buried there. The gravestones are set in mown grass, with some ornamental trees and shrubs as well as larger trees including horse chestnut, sycamore, Lombardy poplar and willow.