Science Park, Cambridge

Introduction

A site developed by Trinity College, Cambridge for use as a science park with commercial office space. The site has been landscaped in a similar fashion to American industrial park layouts with a large central lake, lawns and trees.

In the centre of the site is a lake with lawns and trees creating a park-like setting. Although the individual sites have access to a central ring road, each office is designed without regard to its neighbour, similar to American industrial park layouts but with English plot divisions. Each building stands in its own landscaped space but there is no sense of being in a large parkland setting as car parking layouts tend to predominate. Those buildings located on the outer side of the ring road are unable to enjoy views of the central landscape.

01223 841841

History

Between 1970 and 1980 Trinity College developed a site, which they had owned since 1443, along the Northern Cambridge By-Pass to the west of the A10. The park is devoted to small industries based on hi-tech electronic and industrial research within the university.