Stott Gardens, Number 21

Introduction

This is a small oriental water garden designed by the owner of the property in 1998. Features of Stott Gardens include a pond, with a grass clump and an ornamental crane.

Here amongst the housing developments of north Cambridge is a small oriental water garden. The garden has a central crescent shaped pond surrounded by gravel and a series of stepping stones arranged in a circle. Apart from a clump of grasses in one corner and a waterlily on the pond no other plants are used. The design succeeds because of the harmonious relationship of the pond to the perimeter fences and is restful to look at from the house. Ornamental cranes and a stone lantern are placed to encourage the eye to focus on the garden's simplicity.

This water garden was created in 1998 as a low-maintenance garden.

• Clump