Fen Ditton, The Old Stables

A garden developed on the site of a 16th-century formal kitchen garden in 1973.

The garden has been developed with herbaceous borders around the perimeter and clumps of shrubs and trees in the centre of the lawn. The garden contains rare plants which according to the reference books should never grow on chalk (the garden lies at the west end of Fleam Dyke).

There is a seaside garden with gravel dunes and grasses, a grotto, a neat vegetable garden with a display of garden tools and a shuttlecock birdscarer. To the west in the adjoining paddock are two fine specimen Black Poplars.

History

In 1973 the present owners converted the 16th-century stables, which originally belonged to the adjacent Rectory, and laid out a garden on the site of the Rectory's formal kitchen garden.

• Description: Black Poplars