Malton Farm, Orwell

Features of Malton Farm include orchards and a lawn.

A few mature trees remain but early maps show two rectangular moated areas fed from the river Cam to the east, that were probably orchards. There is a large weeping ash in the centre of an undulating lawn which slopes down to the river. An 18th-century framed and boarded pigeon house stands on the opposite side of the road.

History

Today the site of this garden is a tranquil oasis with uninterrupted views across meadows and cornfields. This is exactly what was intended by Lady Margaret Beaufort, mother of Henry VII and founder of Christ's College, Cambridge, who left it to scholars, that they might escape the ‘ague-ridden darkness' of Cambridge and take refuge in the refurbished farmhouse at Malton.

• Pigeon Cree

Orwell