Prickwillow Road, Number 43

Introduction

Features of 43 Pickwillow Road include herbaceous borders, a crinkle-crankle wall, a vegetable garden and several fruit trees.

The Ordnance Survey map of 1888 indicates a larger garden then exists today with an oval lawn to the west and greenhouse with two plots to the north. The sale documents of 1985 mention a crinkle-crankle wall to the east and an underground apple store.

Today the garden contains a large range of plants collected by the present owners. The herbaceous borders are filled with interesting perennials and there is a vegetable garden and several fruit trees.

History

A Victorian mansion dating from 1850 with a small drive is situated behind a screen of trees to the north of the road.

• Crinkle-crankle Wall

Ely