Netherhall Manor, Soham

Features include rare flower species, a walled garden and an orchard.

This is a 0.4 hectare (1 acre) walled garden around a recently restored manor house with a courtyard to the east. The garden includes part of a larger orchard to the west, which is now developed for housing. Along the perimeter wall grow many herbaceous plants distributed by keen gardeners to their friends in the 1960s, before many Garden Societies were established. Several rarities have been nurtured by the owner for many years and have been saved from extinction.

In spring there are displays of Crown Imperials, Victorian hyacinths, and old primroses. Later in May, florists ranunculus and tulips (rose, bizarre, bybloemen) can be admired, the latter growing where the potatoes were harvested the previous year. In August, the formal beds are planted with Victorian pelargoniums, calceolarias, fuchsias and heliotropes.

Soham