Page Green Common (also known as Broad Lane Common, Seven Sisters, Page Greene)8846

Brief Description

Features of Page Green Common include a number of groups of seven trees, recalling the 'Seven Sisters' group which are thought to have been planted in the 14th century. Otherwise, the site is mostly laid to turf with some shrubs.

History

Page Green Common is former commonland, which was laid out c.1897 as a public garden by Tottenham UDC, who commissioned F F McKenzie, then Superintendent of Epping Forest, to advise on how the various Tottenham commons might be improved. He recommended Page Green be laid out as a garden with a gravel circle and seats around the existing feature of the Seven Sisters trees, which originated as a circle of seven elm trees possibly planted as early as C14th, according to tradition by seven sisters who had to part. The trees have been replanted numerous times since then.

Directions

Tube: Seven Sisters (Victoria). Rail: Seven Sisters. London Overground: South Tottenham. Bus 41, 123, 230, W4.