Down Lane Recreation Ground (also known as Down Field, Down Lane Park)

Introduction

Features of Down Lane Recreation Ground include football pitches, basket ball/tennis courts, adventure play areas and a bowling green.

Rail/tube: Tottenham Hale. Bus 41, 123, 230, 363, W4.

London Borough of Haringey

20th Century

Initially called Down Fields, the recreation ground was laid out and formally opened on 11 May 1907. Its facilities included a bowling green, later used by Tottenham Hale Bowling Club, and near the main entrance was a drinking fountain and flowerbeds, although the emphasis was on sports.

By 1935 there was perimeter planting and the athletic ground/running track was in place. The park was used for concert parties and bands as well as sporting activities.

21st Century

The recreation ground has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since September 2012 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation