Lordship Recreation Ground including Model Traffic Area 7908

Brief Description

Features of Lordship Recreation Ground include a paddling pool, playgrounds, football pitches and a shell theatre, awaiting restoration.

History

Lordship Recreation Ground opened to the public in 1932 laid out on former farmland that Tottenham UDC had purchased from the Townsend Estate, with a further gift of land. Initially half was opened as a park and the remaining land given over to allotments, to await development. A large roughly rectangular area of open grass laid out with sports pitches, a Paddle-Boat Pond, Shell Bandstand, and Tennis Courts were opened in 1936. In 1938, at the instigation of the Park Superintendent, the south eastern section was laid out as a Model Traffic Area, a recreation area for small children to learn to ride bicycles, tricycles and toy motor cars.

Tube: Wood Green (Piccadilly) then bus. Bus 123, 243, 243A.