Chestnuts Park (also known as Chestnuts Recreation Ground)

Introduction

At one time there was an ornamental fountain on a mound and various areas of ornamental planting; avenue of plane trees remain on the west, north and south boundaries of Chestnuts Park.

Opening is unrestricted.

Directions

London Overground: Harringay Green Lanes. Tube: Turnpike Lane (Piccadilly) then bus. Bus: 67, 341, 259, 279.

London Borough of Haringey

History

The house was initially used as a public reading room and museum, later becoming a health clinic until it was demolished in the 1980s to make way for a Leisure Centre.

The park has been part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and has been protected since July 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Reference: St Ann's

• Ornamental Fountain