Hafod Uchtryd, Mariamne's Garden

Introduction

This small walled garden on a south-facing precipice was created for Mariamne Johnes as a secret retreat and botanical space. It included a moss house and an ornamental urn by Thomas Banks, inscribed with sentimental verse by Samuel Rogers. No original plantings survive, although later exotic plants include ginkgo, yellow buck-eye and hiba.

Hafod Uchtryd, 12 miles south-east of Aberystwyth, is recognised as one of the finest examples in Europe of a Picturesque landscape.

Its most celebrated owner, Thomas Johnes (1748-1816), built a new house in this remote location and laid out its grounds in a manner suited to displaying its natural beauties in sympathy with the 'Picturesque principles' fashionable at the time, with circuit walks allowing the visitor to enjoy a succession of views and experiences. Johnes also used the land for farming, forestry, and gardening, in each case trying out new ideas and experimental methods. Hafod became an essential destination for the early tourist in Wales.

Today the Hafod estate occupies some 200 hectares of the Ystwyth valley and surrounding hills. Most is owned by Natural Resources Wales who, in partnership with the Hafod Trust, is managing a conservation and restoration project with public and private funding."

Forestry Commission (Welsh Assembly)

• Late 18th Century (1775 to 1799)