Westwick Hall, Cambridge

Introduction

A country house constructed in 1855 on the site of a 17th-century house. The grounds feature a walled garden.

The hall is approached by a lime and chestnut lined drive underplanted with snowdrops, and overlooks a small park to the south and west.

A corn windmill in the park in 1880 is now demolished.

To the north is an enclosed garden, but the late-16th-century dovecote was demolished after 1905. Behind this is an extensive walled garden and a row of estate terraced cottages each with its own garden. An abandoned railway cuts through the park and the stream has been diverted to run adjacent to the railway line.

History

Westwick Hall which includes a cast iron verandah and tented roof was built in 1855 on the site of a 17th-century house.

Oakington and