New River Company Filtration Works (also known as New River Water Works, Stoke Newington Reservoirs, The Castle Climbing Centre)

Introduction

The Stoke Newington Reservoirs are preserved as a nature reserve (East Reservoir) and for recreational use (West Reservoir). The Pumping Station was converted into an indoor climbing centre, which has an acre of garden around it. A Community Garden has been established by the East Reservoir.

Access contact details

New River Path unrestricted. East Reservoir Garden Mon-Fri 9.30-5.30 (extended in summer). West Reservoir Centre: daily 9-5. The Castle Mon-Sat 9-7pm.

Directions

Tube: Manor House (Piccadilly). Rail: Stoke Newington, Stamford Hill then bus. Bus: 106, 141, 253, 254, 259, 279, 341

Thames Water. Reservoirs: Thames Water (East)/ LB Hackney (West)

• Reference: Stoke Newington Reservoirs, Filter Beds & New River