Wandle Park, Croydon (also known as Frog Mead, Stubbs Mead)

Facilities at Wandle Park include football pitches, a skate park and a children's playground.

The park is open from 8am Mon-Fri/9am weekends - dusk.

Rail/London Overground: West Croydon. Tramlink: Route 3:Wandle Park. Bus: 289, 455

LB Croydon

History

The Park opened in May 1890, its chief attraction the River Wandle that ran through it and the popular boating lake formed in the south half of the park, both now gone. Other facilities were a bandstand, tennis courts and bowling green.

An open air pool opened in 1913 but had closed by 1979. The Borough's Summer Show was held here during the 1930s; there was fishing in the summer and ice-skating in the winter when the lake froze.

In 1967 the river was culverted, its original course now marked by willows, and the lake, by now depleted of water, was filled and grassed over.

The Wandle Park, Croydon is part of the Fields in Trust historic protection programme and have been protected since July 2013 under the Queen Elizabeth II Fields protection type.

• Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation