Walcot Hall, Barnack

Features of Walcot Hall include garden walls and terraces, a canal and an avenue of limes.

Situated on slightly higher ground than the garden, the hall has fine views across the landscape to the east. Garden walls and terraces to the south and west are possibly part of the 18th-century improvements carried out in 1767. The grounds are entered from the lodge through fine 17th-century gate piers to the north of the hall. The stable block lies to the east. To the south are the gardens with a canal and vista to Ufford in the east.

The view from the west of the hall is through an avenue of lime trees which leads to a disused entrance on the Great North Road. The grounds to the north of the hall adjoin the ‘Hills and Holes', abandoned early quarry workings. In the garden are two temples and a rotunda.

History

In 1671 on the death of Bernard Walcot, Walcot was bought by Sir Hugh Cholmondeley who built the present house in 1678.

• Canal

Barnack