Stibbington Hall

Introduction

Features of Stibbington Hall include several greenhouses, a kitchen garden, a formal garden, stone-edged lily ponds and a small park.

To the west of the house is a small park with drive through the perimeter planting, to the east are paddocks with a frontage to the River Nene and to the south a formal garden with central stone-edged lily ponds in lawn surrounded by raised mixed planting.

In Captain Vipan's other greenhouses he cultivated ferns and orchids, two of which were named after him-Vanda vipanii and the hybrid Cypripedium vipanii. His collection of fish was transferred to the London Zoo a few years before his death in 1939.

History

Set in grounds of 7.6 hectares, this fine Jacobean stone house built in 1625 has a handsome stone gateway which leads into the front entrance court. Captain John Alexander Maylin Vipan came to live at the hall with his mother after 1880. He was a keen ichthyologist, and kept one of the finest collection of fish in captivity in his two greenhouses in the kitchen garden. His collection of butterflies and moths was one of the best in the old county of Huntingdonshire.

Sibson-cum-Stibbi