Wothorpe Towers

Features of Wothorpe Towers include terraced walks, parterres and recessed seating niches.

The existing gardens were swept away in the early-17th century. New terraced walks and parterres were created, although many of the earlier walls were retained and still survive. A splendid garden gateway with recessed seating niches lies to the east of the house.

Access contact details

Opening times are very limited, but visits can be made by appointment. Please see: http://www.wothorpe-towers.co.uk/opening.asp

History

The old hill-top manor house at Wothorpe was rebuilt in the late-16th century and surrounded by an elaborate set of courts and walled gardens including one with a zig-zag stream flowing through it. Around 1620 Thomas Cecil, elder son of Lord Burghley, replaced the house by a dramatic towered lodge which he used ‘to retire out of the dust whilst his great house at Burghley was a-sweeping'. The house was abandoned in the later 18th century and is now a ruin.

• Garden Seat
  • Tower (featured building)