Stibbington House, Wansford

Introduction

Features of Stibbington House include rose beds, lawns, river walks, terraces and a vegetable garden.

At the gothic lodge a drive leads through a small park to a circular lawn in front of the house. To the west a terrace and sloping lawns lead to the site of an old paper mill with weir and sluices along the river Nene. Outlines of the rose beds in the lower lawn are still visible in drought. The garden was extended with river walks to the south. To the east is a lawn with several mature conifers which leads to the vegetable garden.
History

This late-18th-century house with roof belvedere and iron veranda stands in 1.1 hectares of gardens to the south of the village.

Wansford