Virgo Fidelis School with St Joseph's Roman Catholic Junior and Infant Schools 9253

Brief Description

There are remains of the original designed landscape, and the C19th landscape, including an orchard, cemetery and walled garden. The site now contains two schools, a family day centre and convent. Within the site is mature natural woodland that is a remnant of the old Great North Wood, which retains its boundaries and character as shown on early maps. The bones of the original convent and orphanage landscape can still be seen and apart from the abandoned kitchen garden it has been used for children's recreation for 150 years, overlaying the earlier C18th landscape.

History

Virgo Fidelis School is on a sloping site that is part of a historic C18th landscape, which was adapted in the mid C19th when a Roman Catholic boarding school and attached convent were built. Attached farmland to the east was built over for housing after WWII.

Rail: Gipsy Hill then bus. Bus: 417, 604