Vale Farm Sports Ground

Introduction

Facilities at Vale Farm Sports Ground include sports pitches, cricket and tennis courts. The Sports Centre has squash, badminton, gym, swimming pools and an asto-turf pitch.

Opening is unrestricted.

Directions

Tube: Sudbury Town (Piccadilly). London Overground/Tube (Bakerloo): North Wembley. Rail: Sudbury & Harrow Road. Bus: 18, 92, 182, 204

London Borough of Brent

History

Wembley UDC purchased the land for public open space and sports in October 1928 from the then owners, builders E & F Toley.

The park opened in April 1930. Wembley's first open air swimming pool was in the park but later closed. A new complex was built in 1979. The park was the home of Wembley Football Club and it was here that the England World Cup squad trained prior to winning the World Cup in 1966.