St John the Evangelist Churchyard and Wembley Old Burial Ground (also known as Wembley Parish Church)

Introduction

The churchyard has fine cast iron railings on dwarf brick walls, with a picturesque wooden lych-gate contemporary with the church, overhung with mature horse chestnuts. Trees in the churchyard and cemetery include substantial horse chestnut, as well as lime, oak, false acacia, walnut, ash, several yews and two fig trees. There are a number of good 19th-century monuments and a war memorial in the form of a grey granite Cross of Sacrifice. Wembley Old Burial Ground is separated from the churchyard by a pathway. The Old Burial Ground has recently been cleaned up and much of the overgrown areas have been cleared to give better visibility.

St John the Evangelist Church was built in 1846 when Wembley became a separate parish, largely at the instigation of the Copland sisters, who were influential local benefactors. In 1887 a new burial ground was opened adjacent to the churchyard, now called Wembley Old Burial Ground. The churchyard has cast iron railings and a picturesque lych-gate contemporary with the church, overhung by mature horse chestnut trees. There are numerous trees of a variety of species in the burial grounds, C19th monuments and a war memorial in the form of a grey granite cross of sacrifice. A war grave section commemorates those who died in both world wars.