Barham Park, Wembley (also known as Sudbury Park)

Introduction

The park today has formal gardens and more open parkland. There are remnants of earlier features such as garden balustrades of Barham Mansion, walls and ornamental gates, and part of Crab's House is now the library. Wembley and Brent Parks Nursery was here from 1950-1960s, its site now the Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Garden, with the old nursery glasshouse as its focal point.

Opening is unrestricted. However, There is a dog control order for the walled garden area.

Tube: Sudbury Town (Piccadilly). Rail: Sudbury and Harrow Road. Bus: 18, 92, 204, 182, 245, H17.

LB Brent

• Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation

• Glasshouse
  • Description: Wembley and Brent Parks Nursery old glasshouse now the focal point of Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Garden.
  • Wall, Balustrade, Gates
  • Description: Remnants of earlier features such as garden balustrades of Barham Mansion, walls and ornamental gates.