Upwood House

Introduction

Features of Upwood House include a high garden wall, a sunken tennis lawn, a kitchen garden, herbaceous borders and woodland walks.

The well-timbered grounds are screened from the road by a high brick wall and a belt of trees. A short avenue drive leads to the house. In 1920, the sale documents listed a sunken tennis lawn, herbaceous borders, shrubbery with woodland walks, and a walled ktichen garden well planted with a choice variety of fruit trees in full bearing. Parts of the garden have been sold for individual houses.
History

Upwood Manor House stands to the west of Upwood High Street in extensive grounds, including The Warren. Originally the property of the abbots of Ramsey, it came to the Cromwell family after the Dissolution and in 1578 Henry Cromwell partly rebuilt the house.

• Tennis Lawn
  • Belt