Ramsey Abbey House

Introduction

Features of Ramsey Abbey House include an ice house, orchards, a pavilion, shrubberies, lawns and a walled kitchen garden.

The original 13th-century gateway to the south of Abbey Green and an ice house (in course of restoration in 2000) on a moated site near Booth’s Hill still remain. An early-17th-century map of Ramsey Abbey estate shows orchards within rectangular enclosures around the house. The original 19th-century garden enclosed with a stone balustrade lay only to the south and east of the house. Later this was extended to the west. The garden contains fine mature specimen trees on lawns, a rustic garden pavilion and stone fountain.

In shrubberies to the north was a pond and rockery with a path edged with topiary yews, which led to the entrance of a walled kitchen garden (now undergoing restoration by the Cambridgeshire Gardens Trust) with a stone gateway by Blore. There is a stable block adjacent to the walled garden. The main entrance to the garden is through the gatehouse, (owned by The National Trust) and is now part ruin. The house is now a school. The park is partly used for playing fields, and another school has been built in the south-east of the park.

Access contact details

This site has multiple areas that can be visited in different ownership. There are varied opening times and access details. Please check the appropriate website for current information about visiting.

History

Using part of Ramsey Abbey dating from the 12th century, is a three storeyed house within a park to the south-east of the town. 19th-century alterations to the house were carried out by Blore and Soane. The House is now a school.

• Balustrade
  • Abbey (featured building)