Bruce's Castle, Conington

Features of Bruce's Castle include a vineyard, a moat, a herb garden and a gatehouse.

The house was surrounded within the moat by gardens and yards; to the west was a vineyard, somewhat to the north was the garden, and between the house and the gatehouse was an herb garden. A 1595 map indicates the site with an extensive ‘Flowery Close’ to the west divided with avenues of trees into a chequerboard pattern. To the east was a small ‘Hopyard’.
History

All that remains of this important garden is a quadrangle moat, densely wooded, to the east of Bruce’s Castle Farm. The castle was noted as no longer standing in 1586. The ancient manor house of the Bruses stood within a moated enclosure and was probably built by Bernard De Brus, soon after 1242. It was described in 1279 as the court of the manor with a garden and spinney of 2.6 hectares.

• Moat
  • Castle (featured building)