Bodsey House, Ramsey

Features of Bodsey House include a garden wall, a beech hedge and several shrubs.

The original moat to the south still remains and the house today is surrounded by reclaimed marshland. The house stands adjacent to the road and has a garden to the east and south divided into two parts by a wall with a gate. The garden adjacent to the road is protected by a beech hedge and contains several conifers and shrubs.
History

Bodsey House is situated along the Toll Road 1.5 miles north of Ramsey church. Originally on a small island in the fens, Bodsey was given to Ramsey Abbey on its foundation in 969 and became a hermitage until the Abbey was dissolved in 1539. After the Reformation the property was converted by the Cromwells into a manor house.

Ramsey