Wychwood, Great Stukeley

Introduction

Features of Wychwood include two contrasting gardens that are planted with a variety of annuals and wild grasses and native plants.

Along Owl Lane and behind a high hedge lies a garden of two contrasting moods. Immediately on entering the garden one is confronted by bright colours of annuals and herbaceous flower borders with golden cypress columns and a topiary magnolia.

Then further away from the lane is 0.4 hectare of lawn with large areas, like islands, full of native plants and wild grasses billowing in the wind, in complete contrast to the strong planting of the front garden. Here thrive poppies and ladies bedstraw amongst birches and rowans. Vegetables and rare poultry are also accommodated.

• Island Bed

Houghton and